A Folk & Acoustic Music Coffeehouse Since 1973

Concerts at The Universalist Church, 433 Fern St., West Hartford, CT*
860-770-3001•Credit/Debit Cards Accepted at the Door

*unless noted otherwise

Sounding Board Email

Our weekly email includes concert announcements,  updates, and info about folk music
events in the area.
Click below
to sign up.

Subscribe

The Sounding Board is an all-volunteer, non-profit 501(c)3 organization founded in 1973 to present and preserve folk music in all its forms in the Greater Hartford area

 

 

A member of

 

Folk Music Venues and Concerts
in Southern New England and Nearby New York

Coffeehouses & Concerts

DIY Music–Jams, Open Mics

Folk Festivals

Folk Dancing

Folk Radio

Venues and events are listed in alphabetical order. Click on a letter to go to that section of the list.

 

 

If you are a folk music presenter in Connecticut, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, or New York (Long Island, New York City area, or Hudson River Valley) and would like to have your events listed on this website, please send listings to:

eventlistings@soundingboardcoffeehouse.org

 

Dates and performances may change on short notice.

It's a good idea to call, email, or check the venue's website

to confirm the concert before you go.

 

1794 Meetinghouse

26 South Main Street, New Salem, MA

978-544-5200

http://www.1794meetinghouse.org/

Check website for more information

 

92nd St Y

1395 Lexington Avenue, New York, NY

212-415-5500

http://www.92y.org/

Check website for more information

 

Academy of Music

274 Main St. Northampton MA

413-584-9032, ext 105 (box office)

http://academyofmusictheatre.com

Apr 8 – Martin Sexton

 

Acoustic Celebration

Concerts at St. Stephen’s North Hall, 351 Main St., Ridgefield, CT

203-431-6501 Shows begin 4 p.m.

http://acousticcelebration.org

Concerts resume April 2017

 

Acousticool House Concerts / Bristol, CT

House concert series located in Bristol, CT. For location and to make reservations, email acousticool@icloud.com

https://www.facebook.com/acousticool

Apr 6 – Kaitlyn Raitz and Ben Plotnick

Apr 15 – Nora Jane Struthers & Joe Overton

 

Amazing Things Arts Center

160 Hollis St., Framingham, MA

508-406-2787

http://amazingthings.org

Thursdays at 7:30 pm– Folk & Poetry Open Mic

Mar 25 – Fells Water & The Vox Hunters

Mar 31 – Loren & Mark International Guitar Duo

Apr 1 – Porch Party Mamas

 

American Center for Folk Music

River Center, Long Dock Park, Beacon, NY

http://www.centerforfolkmusic.org/

Check website for more information

 

Avon Public Library

261 Country Club Road, Avon, CT

860-673-9712

http://www.avonctlibrary.info/

Check website for more information

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Blackstone River Theater

549 Broad St., Cumberland, RI

401-725-9272

http://www.riverfolk.org

Mar 25 – Aine Minogue

Apr 1 – Spuyten Duyvil

Apr 8 – Sunny Crownover with The Duke Robillard Band

Apr 9 – Ten Strings and a Goat Skin

Apr 15 – Hanneke Cassel, Mike Block and Keith Murphy

Apr 22 – Grant Maloy Smith

Apr 30 – Tannahill Weavers

May 6 – Atwater-Donnelly Trio

May 13 – Matthew Byrne

 

Blues Cafe

George Newton VFW Hall

150 Lee Farm Drive, Southbury, CT

(203) 313-6366

http://www.ctbluescafe.com

Doors open 1 p.m., Open mic and song circle at 1:30, followed by the main performer

Apr 2 – Spuyten Duyvil

June 11 – Jesse Terry

Oct 22 – Brooks Williams, Mark Cosgrove and Jim Henry

Dec 3 – Goodnight Moonshine

Mar 11, 2018 – Joe Crookston

Sept 9, 2018 – Heather Pierson

 

Boston Bluegrass Union Concert Series

P.O. Box 650061, West Newton, MA

617-782-2251

http://www.bbu.org

Apr 2 – Clair Lynch Band

 

Branford Folk Coffeehouse / Branford Folk Music Society

First Congregational Church

1009 Main Street, Branford, CT

203-488-7715

http://folknotes.org/branfordfolk/ or email branfordfolk@yahoo.com

Apr 8 – Lou & Peter Berryman

May 20 – Tom Lewis

 

Bread Box Theater

220 Valley St., Willimantic, CT

http://breadboxfolk.org

Concerts Sundays at 4 p.m.

Third Wednesday of the month – Monthly Artist Showcase

Mar 26 – Hugh Blumenfeld & Faithful Sky with Steve Dedman

 

Bridge Street Live

41 Bridge St., Collinsville, CT

http://41bridgestreet.com/

Mar 24 – Patty Larkin

Apr 7– Plywood Cowboy

 

Bull Run Restaurant

215 Great Rd., Rte. 2A, Shirley, MA

978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

http://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com

Mar 24– John Sebastian

Mar 25 – Rod Picott

Mar 30 – Anna Madsen / Sarah Barrios

Apr 7– Jonathan Edwards Trio

Apr 28 – Eilen Jewell Band

May 12 – Eric Andersen

May 13 – Karla Bonoff

 

The Bushnell

166 Capitol Ave., Hartford, CT

http://www.bushnell.org

Check website for more information

 

The Buttonwood Tree

605 Main Street, Middletown, CT

860-347-4957

http://www.buttonwood.org/  or thebuttonwoodtree@gmail.com

Mondays – Anything Goes Open Mic

First Thursdays - Acoustic Open Mic with Bob Gotta

Mar 19 – Cricket Tell The Weather

Apr 15 – The Kennedys

 

Top  Sounding Board Home Page

 

Cafe Nine

250 State St., New Haven, CT

All events 21+

http://www.cafenine.com

Mar 30 – Lost Bayou Ramblers

Apr 13 – Kinky Friedman

Apr 25 – Eilen Jewell

May 7 – The Stray Birds, Five in the Chamber

May 9 – Slaid Cleaves

 

Calvin Theatre

19 King St., Northampton, MA

413-584-1444

http://www.iheg.com

Nov 7 – Bruce Cockburn

 

Caramoor Center for Music & Arts

Katonah, NY

http://www.caramoor.org

June 24 – American Roots Music Festival with Rhiannon Giddens, Sarah Jarosz,The Mike+Ruthy Band, River Whyless, Michaela Anne, Kaia Kater, Lonely Heartstring Band

Spuyten Duyvil, Cole Quest & The City Pickers, The Brother Brothers

 

Celebrate Brooklyn!

Prospect Park Bandshell, Brooklyn, NY

http://www.bricartsmedia.org/events-performances/bric-celebrate-brooklyn-festival

June 7 – Lake Street Dive

 

Celtic Airs

Wilde Auditorium (W) or Millard

Auditorium (M), University of Hartford

200 Bloomfield Ave.,West Hartford, CT.

Sponsored by WWUH. 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Tickets: 800-274-8587 or 860-768-4228

http://wwuh.org/

Check website for more information

 

The Center for Arts in Natick (TCAN)

14 Summer St., Natick, MA

http://www.natickarts.org

508-647-0097

Folk Open Mic – Every other Tuesday, see website for dates

Apr 4 – Jake Armerding

Apr 14– Patty Larkin

May 11 – Susan Werner

 

CHIRP – Concert Happenings in Ridgefield's Parks

Ballard Park, Ridgefield, CT. 7:00 p.m.

(Rain site: Ridgefield Playhouse or St. Stephen's Church)

ALL SHOWS FREE (Donation requested)

Call 203-431-2760 after 4 p.m. if weather threatens.

http://www.Chirpct.org/

May 30 – David Wax Museum

June 13– Birds of Chicago

June 27 – Mike+Ruthy Band

June 29 – Hot Club of Cowtown

July 18 – Cherish The Ladies

July 25 – CJ Chenier

Aug 15 – Dustbowl Revival

Check the listings for the Acoustic Celebration music series in the fall and spring operated by the same people who run CHIRP

 

Circle of Friends Coffeehouse

First Universalist Society in Franklin

262 Chestnut St., Franklin, MA

508-528-5348

http://circlefolk.org

Apr 1 – Brother Sun

Apr 22 – Livingston Taylor

May 5 – Catie Curtis

 

City Winery

155 Varick St., New York, NY

212-608-0555

http://www.citywinery.com/newyork/tickets.html

Klezmer Brunch every Sunday, Doors open 10 a.m.

Mar 22 – Melissa Ferrick

Mar 27– David Broza

Mar 28 – Mary Gauthier

Apr 2– James McMurtry

Apr 23 – Dave Alvin & The Guilty Ones

Apr 28-30 – Kris Kristofferson

May 6 – Over The Rhine

June 7 – The Steel Wheels

Nov 11-12 – Bruce Cockburn

 

College Street Music Hall

238 College St., New Haven, CT

(203) 867-2000

http://www.collegestreetmusichall.com

Doors open 7 p.m., shows begin at 8 p.m.  Open to all ages.

Check website for more information

 

Common Fence Point Music

933 Anthony Road, Portsmouth RI

401-683-5085

http://commonfencemusic.org

Apr 1 – Session Americana

Apr 22 – John Gorka

Apr 29 – Lucy Kaplansky

May 13 – Mark Erelli

 

Common Ground Concerts

Concert series taking place at several venues in Westchester County, NY

http://commongroundfusw.com/

At First Unitarian Society of Westchester

25 Old Jackson Ave., Hastings-on-Hudson, NY.

Mar 25– Mike+Ruthy Band

Apr 22– David Francey

May 20 – Gurf Morlix

 

At Dobbs Ferry Historical Society
12 Elm St., Dobbs Ferry, NY

 

At Irvington Town Hall Theater
85 Main St., Irvington, NY

Apr 6 – John Gorka & Susan Werner

 

At Andrus-on-Hudson
185 Old Broadway, Hastings-on-Hudson, NY

Check website for details

 

Concerts in the Garden

Leif Nilsson Spring Street Studio and Gallery

1 Spring St., Chester, CT

(860) 526-2077  Starting times vary, check website for details

https://www.facebook.com/concertsinthegallery

May 25– Kerri Powers & Eric Michael Lichter

 

Concerts on the Green / Litchfield, CT

Free concerts Wednesday nights beginning at 7 p.m. in July, 6:30 p.m. in August

West St., Intersection of Route 202 & 63, Litchfield, CT

Only folk and folkish events listed. Click link for complete schedule.

http://www.townoflitchfield.org/Pages/LitchfieldCT_Rec/Forms/PDF/Summer%20Concert%202016.pdf

Concerts resume next summer

 

Connecticut River Museum

87 Main St., Essex, CT

(860) 767-8269  Outdoor concerts on the dock, Thursdays at 5:30 p.m.

http://www.ctrivermuseum.org/

Check website for more information

 

CT Audubon Society Concerts

Connecticut Audubon Center at Glastonbury

361 Main St. (Route 17), Glastonbury, CT

860-633-8402  Concerts begin at 7:30 pm

www.ctaudubon.org/center-at-glastonbury/

Check website for more information

 

CTFOLK Folk Fridays

First Presbyterian Church, 704 Whitney Ave., New Haven, CT unless otherwise noted,

http://ctfolk.com/events/concerts/

Apr 7 – Connecticut Folk Festival Auditions

May 5 – "A Tribute To Our Influences"

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Daryl's House Club

130 Route 22, Pawling, NY

845-289-0185

http://www.darylshouseclub.com/shows

Mar 19 – Bluegrass Brunch: Stacy Phillips & Paul Howard

Mar 26 – John Sebastian

Mar 29 – The Levin Brothers

Apr 1 – Bluegrass Brunch: Grass Routes

Apr 8 – Bluegrass Brunch: RJ Storm & Old School

Apr 9 – Bluegrass Brunch: Twisted Pine

Apr 14 – Chris Smither

Apr 15 – Bluegrass Brunch: Stacy Phillips & His Bluegrass Characters

Apr 22 – Dave Alvin & The Guilty Ones

Apr 23 – Bluegrass Brunch: Richie & Rosie

Apr 23– Kinky Friedman

Apr 27 – Eilen Jewell Band

Apr 29 – Bluegrass Brunch: Damn Tall Buildings

Apr 30 – Bluegrass Brunch: Blue Plate Special

May 7 – Bluegrass Brunch: Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers

May 14 – Bluegrass Brunch: The Bob Stump Band

June 4 – Bluegrass Brunch: Last Fair Deal

 

Depot Folk

The Depot Theater, 10 Garrison Lane, Garrison, N

Shows presented in conjunction with the American Center for Folk Music

http://philipstowndepottheatre.org

Mar 25 – Beppe Gambetta

Apr 8 – The Mammals with Mike+Ruthy

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

The Eclectic Café

Unitarian Universalist Society of South Suffolk

28 Brentwood Road, Bay Shore, NY

631-661-1278

Open hoot at 7:30 p.m., show begins 8:30 p.m.

http://www.eclecticcafe.org

Apr 8 – Suzie Vinnick

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Fairfield Theatre Company / StageOne

70 Sanford St., Fairfield, CT (across from the Fairfield Metro North station)

203-259-1036

http://fairfieldtheatre.org

Mar 19 – David Lindley

Mar 22 – Julian Lage & Chris Eldrige, Aoife O'Donovan

Mar 25 – Marc Cohn

Apr 8 – Ari Hest

Apr 13– Aztec Two-Step

Apr 15 – Livingston Taylor

Apr 22 – Porter Nickerson

May 4 – Dustbowl Revival

May 20 – Martin Sexton

June 17 – Arlo Guthrie

 

Fire In The Kitchen

North Madison Congregational Church

1271 Durham Rd., Madison, CT / 203-421-3241

http://fireinthekitchen.org

Apr 8 – Ten Strings and a Goatskin

 

First Acoustics Coffeehouse

Most events are house concerts in Brooklyn. See website for location
Starred concerts at

First Unitarian Congregational Society

50 Monroe Place at Pierrepont St.,

Brooklyn, NY

718-288-5994

http://www.firstacoustics.org

Mar 19 – Reggie Harris, Pat Wictor

Apr 29 – Tom Rush, Matt Nakoa*

May 13 – Stanley John Mitchell Ensemble

 

Folk Music Society of Huntington

Congregational Church of Huntington, 30 Washington Drive, Centerport, NY.

http://fmsh.org/

May 6 – Cassie & Maggie MacDonald

 

Folk Song Society of Greater Boston

Various locations in Watertown, Brookline, and Newton, MA.

Starred (*) concerts are at First Parish of Watertown

35 Church St., Watertown, MA
Email houseconcerts@fssgb.org for house concert location, reservations, and details

http://fssgb.org/fssconc.shtml

Apr 27 – Jim Kweskin

May 11 – Matthew Byrne

May 20 – Sally Rigers & Claudia Schmidt

June 3 – Tom Lewis

July 21– Brad Hurley and Claire Boucher

 

Folk Song Society of New York/New York Pinewoods Folk Music Club

Various locations in New York City. Check the website for location information.

http://folkmusicny.org

Apr 7– Lou & Peter Berryman (at Community Church, 40 E 35th St., Manhattan)

 

Friday Night Folk at All Souls

All Souls UU Congregation, 19 Jay St., New London, CT

Doors open 7 p.m., music begins 7:30 p.m.

http://fridaynightfolk.org/

Mar 24 – Zoe Lewis

Apr 21 – Richard Shindell

May 12 – The Johnson Girls

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

The Gathering Room House Concerts / Glastonbury, CT

Jim and Patti host concerts in a private home in Glastonbury, CT. All performances are open to the public but advance reservations are required.

Info:  (860) 633-5057 or email pattisivocole@gmail.com. Make a reservation for directions.

Suggested donation: $15-25 plus a non-perishable food donation for the local food bank.

Email for more information

 

The Good Coffeehouse at Old Stone House

336 Third Ave (between 3rd and 4th Aves,)
Brooklyn, NY

718-768-3195.

http://theoldstonehouse.org/events/

Check website for more information

 

GuitartownCT Productions

Concerts at various locations in the New Haven area

203-430-6020.

http://www.guitartownct.com/

Apr 28 – Slocam Ramblers

June 16 – Mile Twelve

 

Guthrie Center at the Old Trinity Church

2 Van Deusenville Road, Great Barrington, MA

413-528-1955

http://guthriecenter.org

Hootenanny – Thursdays, 8 pm, signup, 7 pm

Concerts resume next Spring

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

The Half Door Bluegrass Sundays

270 Sisson Ave., Hartford, CT

860-232-7827

No cover charge but generous tips are encouraged. Showtime: Sundays, 5-8 p.m.

http://www.thehalfdoorhfd.com/

Mar 26– Rob Flax

Apr 9 – The Dogs

June 11 – Moonshine Holler

 

House Concerts at Hop Toad Holler / Bloomfield, CT

Email nrbowden@comcast.net or call (860) 212-9596 for reservations and location

Email for more information

 

House Concerts / Newtown, CT

Contact countrydancecaller@gmail.com for details and location. Reservations are a must. Concerts are usually on Sundays at 4 p.m.

Email for more information

 

House Concerts / North Stonington, CT

Call 860-434-2047 or 860-535-8485 for reservations and location. Reservations are a must.

Call for more information

 

House Concerts / West Hartford, CT

Call 860-655-3576 for reservations and location.

Call for more information

.

Hudson Valley Bluegrass Association

http://hvbluegrass.org

Bluegrass concerts at Christ Episcopal Church, 20 Carroll St., Poughkeepsie, NY

Apr 8 – The Steel Wheels

May 26 – The Hayrollers

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Infinity Music Hall-Hartford

32 Front St., Hartford, CT

860-542-5531

http://www.infinityhall.com

Apr 23 – Kingston Trio (afternoon and evening shows)

May 3– The Wailin' Jennies

May 7 – Lucy Kaplansky & Cheryl Wheeler

 

Infinity Music Hall-Norfolk

20 Greenwoods Rd West (Rt 44), Norfolk, CT

860-560-7757

http://www.infinityhall.com+

Mar 24 – Vance Gilbert, Kerri Powers

Mar 30 – James McMurtry

Apr 8– Ryan Montbleau Band

Apr 21 – Jonathan Edwards

Apr23– Ruthie Foster

 

Irish Arts Center

553 West 51st Street, New York, NY

www.irishartscenter.org

Mar 30 – Mairtin O'Connor Trio

 

Iron Horse Music Hall

20 Center St., Northamption, MA

All shows 7 pm unless noted

http://www.iheg.com/iron_horse_main.asp

Mar 21– David Lindley

Mar 22 – lan Doyle and The Beautiful Gypsies, Donovan Woods

Mar 28 – Le Vent du Nord

Apr 5 – James McMurtry

Apr 8 – Jonathan Edwards

Apr 9 – Mairtin O'Connor Trio

Apr 16 – Kinky Friedman
Apr 19 – Dave Alvin & The Guilty Ones

Apr 26 – Eilen Jewell Band, Miss Tess & The Talkbacks

Apr 30– Greg Brown

May 1 – Old 97s

May 5 – Peter Yarrow

May 7– Karla Bonoff

May 11 – Tom Paxton & The Don Juans (Don Henry & Jon Vezner)

May 13 – Loudon Wainwright III

May 18 – The Bird Dogs (Everly Brothers tribute show)

May 19 – Vance Gilbert

May 20 – Cash is King/Johnny Cash Tribute Band

May 26– Shawn Colvin

June 14– Susan Cattaneo with Bill Kirchen

June 17– Ellis Paul

Sept 24 – John Gorka

Nov 3 – Garnet Rogers

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Jalopy Theater

325 Columbia St. (between Hamilton & Woodhull), Brooklyn, NY

718-395-3214.

http://www.jalopy.biz

Open Mic Night every Tuesday

Brooklyn Ukes Uke Night, last Thursday of the month

Apr 9 – John McCutcheon

 

Jorgensen Center for the Performing Arts

University of Connecticut,

2132 Hillside Road, Storrs, CT

(860) 486-4226

http://jorgensen.uconn.edu

Check website for more information

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center

300 Main Street, Old Saybrook, CT.

Tickets: 877-503-1286.

http://www.KatharineHepburnTheater.org/

Mar 26 – Aztec Two-Step

Apr 7 – Tom Rush

Apr 14 – James Madock

Apr 15 – The Ultimate John Denver Tribute with Ted Vigel

Apr 22 – Matt Nakoa & Seth Glier

May 6 – Tom Chapin

May 11 – Karla Bonoff

June 2 – Slambovian Circus of Dreams

June 9 – Stephen Kellogg

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

The Linda: WAMC's Performing Arts Studio

339 Central Ave, Albany, NY

http://www.thelinda.org/events/

Apr 1 – Tift Merritt

Apr 22– The Bumper Jacksopns

Apr 29 – Eilen Jewell

May 6 – Garland Jeffries

May 13 – Slaid Cleaves

May 26 – David Wax Museum

 

Lyrics Coffeehouse

Redding Community Center.

37 Lonetown Road, Redding, CT 06875

http://townofreddingct.org/parks-and-recreation/upcoming-events/lyrics-coffee-house/

Apr 7 – The Young Novelists

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Marlborough Arts Center / 4th Friday @ The Arts Cafe

231 N. Main St,

Marlborough, CT

http://marlborougharts.org

Check website for more information

 

Midtown Coffeehouse

Student Center, Colonial Cafe

Western Connecticut State University

Danbury, CT

Thursday nights at 8 p.m.

http://www.wcsu.edu/stuaffairs/Coffeehouse.asp

Check website for more information

 

Milford Center For The Arts

Center for the Arts, 40 Railroad Ave. South, Milford, CT

http://www.milfordarts.org

Open Mic night, 1st Friday of the month 7-10 p.m.

Apr 1 – Gin Fizz Band

Apr 14 – Emily Baker

 

Milton Art Center

334 Edge Hill Road

Milton, MA

http://www.miltonartcenter.org

Check website for more information

 

Music at Lily Pads

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of South County, 27 North Rd., Peace Dale, RI

http://musicatlilypads.org/

Mar 25 – David Lindley

April 8 – Roosevelt Dime  (at The Pump House, 1464 Kingstown Road, Wakefield, RI)

Apr 30 – Greg Abate Trio

 

Music at The Mansion

Crawford Park

122 North Ridge Street, Rye Brook, NY

http://www.friendsofcrawfordpark.org/music-at-the-mansion/

Check website for more information

 

Music in The Gallery

Wamsutta Club

427 County St., New Bedford, MA

https://www.facebook.com/musicinthegallery/

Check website for more information

 

Music on the River Concerts / East Haddam, CT

Monday nights, 6:30-8:30 p.m. on the green at Goodspeed Opera House, Rte. 82, East Haddam, CT

http://www.easthaddam.org/Music-on-the-River/

Concerts resume Summer 2017

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Narrows Center for the Arts

16 Anawan St., Fall River, MA

508-324-1926

http://www.narrowscenter.org/

Mar 23– Augie Meyers (of The Texas Tornadoes) with Frank Carillo and the Bandoleros with special guest Cindy Cashdollar

Mar 31- Aztec Two-Step

Apr 6 – James McMurtry

Apr 12 – Kinky Friedman

Apr 20 – Dave Alvin & The Guilty Ones, Carolyn Wonderland

May 6 – Richard Shindell

Nov 4 – Tom Rush

 

Nights at the Beekley

Beekley Library, 10 Central Ave., New Hartford, CT

860-379-7235

http://www.nightsatthebeekley.com

Concerts resume next fall

 

Norfolk Library

9 Greenwoods Road East, Norfolk, CT

http://norfolklibrary.org/concerts/

Oct. 29 – Moors and McCumber, 5 p.m.

 

Northwest Park Concerts / Windsor, CT

145 Lang Road, Windsor, CT

http://northwestpark.org/

Apr 8 – Porch Party Mamas

May 6 – Gil Gutierrez Strings

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Old Church Concert Series

Rocky Hill United Methodist Church

623 Old Main Street, Rocky Hill, CT

Info: (860) 888-1376

http://www.oldchurchconcerts.com/

April 21 – Andrea Paquin, Ebin-Rose Trio, Eric Lichter

May 19 – Ponybird, Them Damn Hamiltons

 

Old Songs Concerts

37 South Main St., Voorheesville, NY

Info: (518) 765-2815

http://www.oldsongs.org/concerts.html

Apr 7 – Jane Voss & Hoyle Osborne

Apr 22 – Low Lily

May 13 – Spring Into Uke - Workshop and concert with Jim & Liz Beloff, Paula Bradley & Bill Dillof, Ben Carr, and Ron Gordon

 

Our Times Coffeehouse

Long Island Ethical Humanist Society

38 Old Country Road

Garden City, NY

http://ourtimescoffeehouse.org/

Mar 19 – Mike Tedesco & Kirsten Maxwell

May 19 – Spuyten Duyvil

June 16 – Joan & Joni

Nov 17 – Ryanhood

 

The Outer Space

295 Treadwell Street, Hamden, CT

All shows 21+ unless noted

http://www.theouterspace.net/index.php#.VDc8KBYbfEc

Free Bluegrass Jam, First Sunday of the month, 2-5 p.m.

Mar 28– Honky Tonk Tuesday with Stacy Phillips & His Bluegrass Characters

Apr 4 – Honky Tonk Tuesday with Wry Bred

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Parlor Room at Signature Sounds

32 Masonic St., Northampton, MA

413-923-2800

http://www.signaturesoundspresents.com/

Mar 19 – The Murphy Beds & Jeremiah McLane

Mar 23 – Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge, Aoife O'Donovan

May 3 – Mary Gauthier

May 20 – John Davidson

 

Passim

47 Palmer St., Cambridge, MA

Office Line: 617-492-5300  Tickets: 617-492-7679

http://www.passim.org

Passim presents more than 400 folk performers annually. These are highlights. Check their website for the full schedule.

Open Mic, Tuesdays at 7 p.m.

Mar 19 – NEFFA Preview Show with The Vox Hunters, Outrageous Feature and Gogofski

Mar 22 – Jennifer Kimball CD Release

Mar 23 – Sarah Potenza

Mar 24 – Rebecca Loebe, The Sea, The Sea

Mar 25 – John Davidson

Mar 26 – Jenna Moynihan & Mairi Chaimbeul, The Sound Accord

Mar 29 – Mile Twelve

Mar 30 – Le Vent du Nord

Mar 31 – Laney Jones and the Spirits

Apr 1 – Jeremy Kittel Quintet

Apr 2 – Tift Merritt

Apr 6-8 – Peter Mulvey CD Release

Apr 9 – Chris & Meredith Thompson, The Kennedys

Apr 11 – Darden Smith & Dan Navarro

Apr 14 – Ari Hest, Emma Jayne

Apr 15-16 – Down Home Up Here Bluegrass Festival

Apr 21 – Willy Porter & Carmen Nickerson

Apr 23 – Deborah Silverstein & Robin Greenstein

Apr 28 – Zoe Lewis, Jordan Renzi

Apr 29 – Hanneke Cassel CD Release

Apr 30 – Darol Anger's Republic of Strings

May 1 – Red Tail Ring & Slocan Ramblers

May 6 – Mark Erelli

May 7 – Geoff Muldaur

May 13 – Edie Carey, The Small Glories

May 18 – Gurf Morlix

May 19 – Jake Armerding

May 20 – Mary Fahl

May 23 – The Appleseed Collective

May 24 – Rod MacDonald & Geoff Bartley

 

Passiflora Tearoom

526 Main Street, New Hartford, CT

Info:  860-379-8327

http://passiflorateas.blogspot.com/p/local-music-sundays-open-mic-drumming.html

Live local music, Sundays1:30=3:30 p.m.

Open Mic, Fridays, 7-9 p.m.

Songwriter's Circle, second Thursday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m.

Apr 2 – Juan De Guzman

Apr9– Breathless Charm

Apr 23 – Howard Banow

 

People’s Voice Cafe

Community Church of New York Unitarian Universalist,

40 East 35th St. (between Madison & Park), New York, NY

Info:  212-787-3903

http://www.peoplesvoicecafe.org

Mar 25 – Human Condition reunion concert

Apr 1 – Lavendar Light, Taina Asili

Apr 8 – Ray Korona Band

Apr 29 – Bing Futch

May 13 – Skinner & Twitch, Vincent Cross

May 20 – Jean Ritchie Reunion Cencert

 

Performance HUB USA

45 Main St, Torrington, CT

http://www.performancehubusa.com/events

Open Mic every Wednesday beginning at 7 p.m. (

See website for more information

 

Pioneer Valley Folklore Society

The Nacul Center, 592 Main St., Amherst, MA

(413) 687=5002

http://www.filbert.com/pvfs/

First Saturday of every month, Song & Story Swap with host Paul Kaplan, 7 p.m.

Apr 1 – Peter Newland

May 6 – Beatles Tribute

 

A Place For Folk

Unitarian Universalist Society of Schenectady

1221 Wendell Avenue, Schnectady, NY

http://www.aplaceforfolk.org/home

Apr 21– Ryanhood

Aug 14 – Stephen Stills & Judy Collins

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Ridgefield Playhouse

80 East Ridge Road, Ridgefield, CT

203-438-5795

http://ridgefieldplayhouse.org

Apr 21 – Del McCoury and David Grisman

 

River Spirit Music

House concert series in Hastings-on-Hudson, NY.

Music begins at 5 p.m. with a potluck dinner before the concert at 4 p.m.

Make a reservation on the website for exact location

http://www.riverspiritmusic.com

Apr 16 – Carrie Elkin

May 7 – Brother Sun

 

Roaring Brook Concerts

Roaring Brook Nature Center

60 Gracey Road, Canton, CT

860-693-0263

http://www.roaringbrookconcerts.org

Apr 1 – Frank Vignola & Vinny Raniolo

Apr 8 – Benefit concert for Pete Huttlinger featuring Stephen Bennett, Mark Sganga, Glenn Roth, Stan Sullivan

Apr 21 – John Gorka

Apr 29 – Harvey Reid, Joyce Andersen

May 6– Garnet Rogers

 

Robbie Collomore Concerts

Chester Meeting House

Goose Hill Road and Liberty Street

Chester, CT

Concerts Sundays at 5 p.m.

http://collomoreconcerts.org/

Concerts resume next fall

 

Rose Garden Coffeehouse

The Congregational Church

17 West St., Mansfield, MA

508-699-8122

http://rosegardenfolk.com

Mar 25 – Annie & The Beekeepers

Apr 15 – Joe Crookston

May 20 – Cliff Eberhardt & The Songwriter Finals

 

Russell Library Concerts

Russell Library

123 Broad St., Middletown, CT

508-699-8122

http://russelllibrary.org

Check website for more information

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Salmon Brook Music Series

South Congregational Church

242 Salmon Brook Street, Granby, CT

860-653-7289

Reserve tickets by calling Arlene at (860) 916-5066

http://southchurchgranby.org/connect/music/bruce-porter-memorial-music-series-2

Apr 22 – David Wilcox

 

Sandywoods Center for the Arts

43 Muse Rd., Tiverton, RI

401-241-7349

http://sandywoodsmusic.com

Apr 14 – The Kennedys

May 6 – Pete Seeger Tribute with John Fuzek and others

May 12 – Bohemian Quartet

June 3– Bob Dylan Tribute with Art Tebbetts and Matt Borello

June 17– Father's Daze with Bill Harley, Bill Lepp, Don White, and David Tamulevich

 

Seth Thomas Park Summer Concerts / Thomaston, CT

Seth Thomas Park, Thomaston, CT
Free concerts on Monday nights, late June through August. Concerts in June and July start at 7 p.m.; August concerts start at 6:30 p.m. Only folk and folkish concerts listed here, click the link for other events

http://www.thomastonfinearts.com/music.php

Concerts resume next June

 

Shamrock Traditional Irish Music Society

P.O. Box 46, Fairfield, CT

203-362-5912

Concerts held at various locations in southwestern Connecticut

http://www.shamrockirishmusic.org/index.html

Mar 25 – Gourley, Anarta & Marshall (House  concert, make a reservation on the website for location)

 

Songs at Janet's

House concerts in East Lyme, CT. To reserve, email songsatjanets@aol.com

Email for more information

 

StarLight Concert Series

St. Paul's United Methodist Church

270 Main St., Northport, NY

631-663-3018

http://www.northportarts.org/#!starlight-concert-series-/cah

Apr 21 – James Maddock

May 19 – Brother Sun

 

Stone Church Coffeehouse

First Congregational Church

300 High St., Bristol, RI

401-253-4813

http://stonechurchcoffeehouse.weebly.com

Mar 25 – The Honey Dewdrops

Apr 29 – Pendragpn

May 12 – Kristen Graves, Lara Herscovitch

 

Stone Soup

Slater Mill Historic Site

67 Roosevelt Ave., Pawtucket, RI

401-248-4692 or stone@soup.org

http://www.soup.org

Apr 22 – Christine Lavin

May 6– Brother Sun

May 20 – David Roth; RISA Songwriting Competition

 

Sunday Street Concerts at the Long Island Museum

Gillespie Room

Long Island Museum

Route 25A, Stony Brook Village, NY

http://sundaystreet.org/

Apr 2 – Antje Duvekot & Natalia Zukerman

Apr 30 – Brooks Williams

May 7– Mary Gauthier

May 21 – Bob Dylan's 76th Birthday Celebration with The Kennedys, Rod MacDonald, Russ Seeger, Steve Kaplan, Brian Kachajian, and Tom Ryan

June 25– Pesky J. Nixon and Miles to Dayton/WUSB 40th Anniversary party

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Towne Crier Cafe

379 Main St., Beacon, NY

845-855-1300

http://townecrier.com

Open Mic every Monday and Wednesday night at 7 p.m.; Irish session in the bar every 2nd and 4th Thursday)

Mar 26 – Guy Davis

Mar 31 – Judy Collins

Apr 9 – On The Road and In The Round with Michael Johnson, Don Henry & Craig Bickhardt

Apr 28 – Tannahill Weavers

May 5 – Cheryl Wheeler, Lucy Kaplansky

May 13 – Tom Paxton & The Don Juans

May 19 – Sloan Wainwright

June 11 – Metropolitan Klezmer

June 24 – James Maddock

July 14 – John Gorka

Aug 11 – Chris Smither

Aug 26 – Brother Sun

 

Turning Point Cafe

468 Piermont Ave., Piermont, NY

http://www.turningpointcafe.com/

Mar 19 – Guy Davis

Apr 1– Guitar Wizard's Face-off with Rick Ilowite & Andy Cohen

Apr 7 – Michael Johnson, Don Henry & Craig Bickhardt

Apr 11 – Kinky Friedman

Apr 21 – Aztec Two-Step

May 5 – Dan Bern

May 10 – Slaid Cleaves

May 11– Melanie

June 9– The Kennedys

 

Twelve Moons Coffeehouse

St. John's Church (use the back door entrance)

12 Main St., Salisbury, CT

https://sites.google.com/site/twelvemoonscoffeehouse/

Concerts on the first Saturday of every month, 7-10 p.m.  Open Mic before the show.

Apr 1 – Old Man River

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Unity House Concerts

A folk-and-more coffeehouse series at

Unitarian-Universalist Society of Greater Springfield

245 Porter Lake Dr., Springfield, MA

Email unityhouse@uuspringfield.org for reservations

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Unity-House-Concerts/1485832181665928

Check website for more information

 

Urban H2O

Concerts held at locations in the Yonkers, NY area. Check website for location information

http://www.urbanh2o.org

Check website for more information

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Vanilla Bean Cafe

450 Deerfield Rd., Corner of Routes 44, 169, and 97. Pomfret, CT

860-928-1562

8:00 p.m. unless otherwise noted

http://www.thevanillabeancafe.com/

Mar 25 – Ron Anthony & Denny Collin

Mar 31 – Al Copley

Apr 21 – SING: The Quiet Corner Song Swap

 

Voices Cafe

Unitarian Church of Westport

10 Lyons Plains Road, Westport, CT

http://www.voicescafe.org

Apr 8 – In The Round with Michael Johnson, Don Henry, and Craig Bickhart

May 13 – Susan Werner

June 10– Brianne Chasanoff

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

Walkabout Coffeehouse

Memorial United Methodist Church

250 Bryant Ave., White Plains, NY

http://www.walkaboutclearwater.org/music/coffeehouse.php

Doors open at 6:30. Walkabout Chorus "Teachabout" at 6:45.
Featured performance begins 7:30 pm

Apr 8 – Phil Ochs Night with Kim & Reggie Harris, Brother Sun, Emma's Revolution, John Flynn, Hudson Valley Sally, and Sonny Ochs

May 13 – Tom Chapin

 

Woods Hole Folk Music Society

Woods Hole Community Hall, 68 Water Street, Woods Hole, MA. 7:30 p.m.

Info: 508-540-0320.or whfolk@verizon.net

http://arts-cape.com/whfolkmusic/

Mar 26 – Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen

Apr 9 – The Press Gang

Zeiterion Performing Arts Center

684 Purchase Street, New Bedford, MA
Box office phone: (508) 994-2900

http://zeiterion.org

Apr 13 – Zoe Lewis

July 8-9 – New Bedford Folk Festival

 

Top   Sounding Board Home Page

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2015-2016

The Sounding Board

All Rights Reserved

Find something that's incorrect, a broken link, or something else not working on this site? Please contact the Webmonster by poking him with your mouse. If you are viewing this page on an iPad or other tablet, just tap him on the shoulder. Don't worry.. he rarely bites.